RTPBOSS
The Angler

The Angler

Betsoft2017· Fishing / Nature / Outdoors
free spinswildbonus round
Return to player
97.1%
Independently corroborated · checked 2026-07-11
92%96% median99.5%
House edge
2.9%
Beats
98%
of tracked slots
Volatility
Medium
Max win
1,300×
Layout
5×20
Ways to win
20 paylines
Hit frequency
Released
2017

— means the provider does not publish that figure; we don’t guess.

How The Angler compares

Measured against everything we track, The Angler lands ahead of 98% of 2808 slots on published RTP (97.1%), 1.23pp above the 95.87% average of the 203 Betsoft slots we track. Expect a long-run cost of $2.90 for every $100 in play. Betsoft rates it medium volatility. The maximum win RTPBoss records is 1,300× the stake — a theoretical maximum.

Data status

Where each figure comes from and when we last checked it. We show provider-published values with their source, and flag anything unverified rather than presenting it as certified.

RTP
Secondary source· slot.report· checked 11 Jul 2026
Max win
Source not yet documented· checked 11 Jul 2026
Volatility
Secondary source· slot.report· checked 11 Jul 2026

How we source this · Source policy · Report an issue

Ready to play?

Where to play

Ranked on 10 documented criteria

Top-scored crypto casinos carrying most major providers. Catalog coverage varies — confirm the game is live before depositing.

Top pick
Stake
5% rakeback + bonus
Claim at Stake
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
Roobet
Highest available bonus
Claim at Roobet
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
Shuffle
Exclusive signup bonus
Claim at Shuffle
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly

18+ · Rankings use documented criteria, not commercial terms · Play responsibly

FAQ

What is the RTP of The Angler?

RTPBoss records 97.1% for The Angler (independently corroborated), leaving the house a 2.9% edge over the long run. RTPBoss currently records one documented RTP value for this game. That does not prove other operator or regional configurations do not exist — check the in-game paytable at your casino.

How volatile is The Angler?

Betsoft rates The Angler as medium volatility. A medium volatility rating sits between the two extremes. It describes how the provider classifies the game, not the result or frequency of wins in any session.

What is the max win in The Angler?

The Angler has a recorded top multiplier of 1,300× (a legacy import). Treat it as a theoretical ceiling reached only rarely, not something to plan around.

Who made The Angler?

The Angler is made by Betsoft, released in 2017.

Similar slots

Puppy LovePuppy LoveBetsoft97.23%Betsoft2015
True IllusionsTrue IllusionsBetsoft96.62%500×Betsoft2013
Safari SamSafari SamBetsoft97.5%1,666×Betsoft2014
Dim Sum PrizeDim Sum PrizeBetsoft97.18%378×Betsoft2020
Back to VenusBack to VenusBetsoft97.07%4,338×Betsoft2020
Monster PopMonster PopBetsoft97.07%1,921×Betsoft2020