RTPBOSS

Rise of Athena

Play'n GO2020· Mythology
Free SpinsWildScatterMultiplier
Return to player
96.2%
Independently corroborated · checked 2026-07-11
92%96% median99.5%
House edge
3.8%
Beats
49%
of tracked slots
Volatility
Medium
Max win
5,000×
Layout
Ways to win
10 Paylines
Hit frequency
Released
2020

— means the provider does not publish that figure; we don’t guess.

How Rise of Athena compares

Rise of Athena outpays 49% of the 2808 slots we track at 96.2%0.06pp below the 96.26% average of the 380 Play'n GO slots we track. In expected-value terms, $100 through the reels costs $3.80. Play'n GO rates it medium volatility. The maximum win RTPBoss records is 5,000× the stake — a theoretical maximum.

Data status

Where each figure comes from and when we last checked it. We show provider-published values with their source, and flag anything unverified rather than presenting it as certified.

RTP
Secondary source· slot.report· checked 11 Jul 2026
Max win
Source not yet documented· checked 11 Jul 2026
Volatility
Source not yet documented· checked 11 Jul 2026

How we source this · Source policy · Report an issue

Ready to play?

Where to play

Ranked on 10 documented criteria

Top-scored crypto casinos carrying most major providers. Catalog coverage varies — confirm the game is live before depositing.

Top pick
Cloudbet
Deposit bonus for new players
Claim at Cloudbet
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
TrustDice
Free crypto faucet + deposit bonus
Claim at TrustDice
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
Rainbet
VIP welcome package
Claim at Rainbet
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly

18+ · Rankings use documented criteria, not commercial terms · Play responsibly

FAQ

What is the RTP of Rise of Athena?

96.2% is the figure recorded for Rise of Athena (independently corroborated) — inverted, a 3.8% house edge. RTPBoss currently records one documented RTP value for this game. That does not prove other operator or regional configurations do not exist — check the in-game paytable at your casino.

How volatile is Rise of Athena?

Play'n GO rates Rise of Athena as medium volatility. A medium volatility rating sits between the two extremes. It describes how the provider classifies the game, not the result or frequency of wins in any session.

What is the max win in Rise of Athena?

RTPBoss records a maximum win of 5,000× the stake for Rise of Athena (a legacy import) — the extreme tail of the outcome range, not a likely result.

Who made Rise of Athena?

Rise of Athena comes from Play'n GO and hit lobbies in 2020.

Similar slots

The Faces of FreyaThe Faces of FreyaPlay'n GO96.2%5,000×Play'n GO2021
Rise of Gods: ReckoningRise of Gods: ReckoningPlay'n GO96.2%5,000×Play'n GO2022
Odin Protector of RealmsOdin Protector of RealmsPlay'n GO96.2%5,000×Play'n GO2021
MythMythPlay'n GO96.88%336,660×Play'n GO2012
Athena AscendingAthena AscendingPlay'n GO96.2%10,000×Play'n GO2022
Rich Wilde and the Shield of AthenaRich Wilde and the Shield of AthenaPlay'n GO96.25%10,000×Play'n GO2020