RTPBOSS
Great 88

Great 88

Betsoft2016· Asian / Chinese / Lucky Numbers
free spins
Return to player
95.36%
Independently corroborated · checked 2026-07-11
92%96% median99.5%
House edge
4.64%
Beats
8.1%
of tracked slots
Volatility
High
Max win
8,888×
Layout
5×3
Ways to win
30 paylines
Hit frequency
Released
2016

— means the provider does not publish that figure; we don’t guess.

How Great 88 compares

The long-run cost of play here is $4.64 per $100 wagered, from the 95.36% return rate. Across the full 2808-slot database that beats 8.1% of titles, and within its own studio it sits 0.51pp below the 95.87% average of the 203 Betsoft slots we track. Betsoft rates it high volatility. The maximum win RTPBoss records is 8,888× the stake — a theoretical maximum.

Data status

Where each figure comes from and when we last checked it. We show provider-published values with their source, and flag anything unverified rather than presenting it as certified.

RTP
Secondary source· slot.report· checked 11 Jul 2026
Max win
Source not yet documented· checked 11 Jul 2026
Volatility
Source not yet documented· checked 11 Jul 2026

How we source this · Source policy · Report an issue

Ready to play?

Where to play

Ranked on 10 documented criteria

Top-scored crypto casinos carrying most major providers. Catalog coverage varies — confirm the game is live before depositing.

Top pick
TrustDice
Free crypto faucet + deposit bonus
Claim at TrustDice
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
Rainbet
VIP welcome package
Claim at Rainbet
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly
Stake
5% rakeback + bonus
Claim at Stake
18+ · T&Cs apply · Play responsibly

18+ · Rankings use documented criteria, not commercial terms · Play responsibly

FAQ

What is the RTP of Great 88?

95.36% is the figure recorded for Great 88 (independently corroborated) — inverted, a 4.64% house edge. RTPBoss currently records one documented RTP value for this game. That does not prove other operator or regional configurations do not exist — check the in-game paytable at your casino.

How volatile is Great 88?

Betsoft rates Great 88 as high volatility. Games rated high volatility tend to show a wider range of outcomes across long play. It does not predict the result of one sitting.

What is the max win in Great 88?

RTPBoss records a maximum win of 8,888× the stake for Great 88 (a legacy import) — the extreme tail of the outcome range, not a likely result.

Who made Great 88?

Betsoft is the studio behind Great 88; it launched in 2016.

Similar slots

Viking VoyageViking VoyageBetsoft95.85%24,300×Betsoft2019
Charms and TreasuresCharms and TreasuresBetsoft95.8%1,414×Betsoft2023
Spinfinity ManSpinfinity ManBetsoft95.8%5,038×Betsoft2019
THE Neighbor WarsTHE Neighbor WarsBetsoft95.78%Betsoft2026
Legend of the NileLegend of the NileBetsoft95.63%16,234×Betsoft2017
Book of HeliosBook of HeliosBetsoft95.58%20,168×Betsoft2022